Data quality · Perpetual futures

Perpetuals, checked outside our venues.

The composite quote is compared with large perpetual venues that are deliberately outside it. The premium between venues is published, not hidden.

Measured against a selected market reference

BTCUSDT against the reference

One sample per second across the run.

0.20 bpBTCUSDT median deviation
83400.083500.083600.083700.083800.0+2.16 bp0 bp-2.16 bp12:5012:5613:0213:0913:15

Headline measurements

Measured, not asserted.

34k matched samples across 24 names, one per second.

Price fidelity

0.87bp

Median midpoint deviation from the independent multi-venue consensus, symbol balanced.

How is this measured?
Definition
Median across symbols of each symbol's median |TickerLayer mid − reference mid| / reference mid × 10,000.
Reference
independent multi-venue consensus
Aggregation
Per symbol first, then the median of per-symbol medians so active names cannot dominate.
Window
25 minutes, sampled every 1 s
Universe
perps-core-24 v1, 24 of 24 symbols
Samples
34k matched samples
Method
perps-consensus-v1

Tail deviation p95

2.05bp

Within 2 bp in 79.5% of samples. The references disagree by 1.74 bp between themselves.

How is this measured?
Definition
Median across symbols of each symbol's 95th percentile absolute deviation.
Dispersion
Median absolute difference between the reference sources at the same sample; the natural floor of any measured deviation.
Window
25 minutes, sampled every 1 s
Universe
perps-core-24 v1, 24 of 24 symbols
Samples
34k matched samples
Method
perps-consensus-v1

Within 5 bp of the reference

99.9%

Within 2 bp in 79.5% of samples, symbol balanced.

How is this measured?
Definition
Share of one-second samples per symbol with absolute deviation at or under the threshold, averaged across symbols.
Window
25 minutes, sampled every 1 s
Universe
perps-core-24 v1, 24 of 24 symbols
Samples
34k matched samples
Method
perps-consensus-v1

Quoted spread, TickerLayer vs reference

1.00vs 1.22 bp

Median bid to ask spread over the run, in basis points of the midpoint. A measurement, not a ranking.

How is this measured?
Definition
(ask − bid) / mid × 10,000 per sample, median over the run, for TickerLayer and for the reference.
Window
25 minutes, sampled every 1 s
Universe
perps-core-24 v1, 24 of 24 symbols
Samples
34k matched samples
Method
perps-consensus-v1

Distribution

Where the deviation actually lands.

Every matched sample by absolute deviation. Threshold shares are symbol balanced.

Distribution of absolute deviation

Share of all matched samples in basis points.

  • under 0.5 bp32.0%
  • 0.5 to 1 bp22.3%
  • 1 to 2 bp26.0%
  • 2 to 5 bp19.7%
  • over 5 bp0.1%

Threshold alignment

Symbol balanced share of samples within each band.

  • Within 1 bp53.5%
  • Within 2 bp79.5%
  • Within 5 bp99.9%
  • p99 absolute deviation4.08 bp

Venue range

Where TickerLayer sits among the venues.

Reference venue dispersion

3.69bp

Median spread between the lowest and highest reference venue midpoint; p95 12.30 bp.

Inside venue range

76.9%

Samples where the TickerLayer midpoint sat between the lowest and highest reference venue.

Signed basis

+0.24bp

Median signed deviation over the run: funding and premium differences between perpetual venues.

Universe detail

Every symbol in the universe.

One row per name in the benchmark universe, with the figures a customer would compute from the same feed.

SymbolSamplesMedian dev bpp95 bpSigned bpWithin 1 bpWithin 2 bpSpread bp
BTCUSDT1,4890.200.62+0.1099.1%100.0%0.01
ETHUSDT1,4890.491.41+0.4984.8%98.5%0.04
SOLUSDT1,4890.631.36+0.6182.0%99.2%0.93
XRPUSDT1,4890.371.67-0.3781.3%97.1%0.84
BNBUSDT1,4891.542.48+1.5414.6%80.9%0.80
DOGEUSDT1,4890.611.82+0.6168.1%97.9%1.22
ADAUSDT1,4890.994.21-0.9951.5%72.3%5.07
LINKUSDT1,4890.391.33+0.1687.7%98.9%1.82
AVAXUSDT1,4890.721.66-0.6572.5%98.5%1.54
LTCUSDT1,4891.572.71+1.5726.1%72.6%2.18
1 to 10 of 24 symbols

Freshness and consistency

Delivery, agreement, reproducibility.

Timing is kept apart from price fidelity on purpose.

Update cadence

265ms

Median gap between consecutive frames per symbol on the public stream.

REST vs WebSocket exact

99.3%

149 checks, midpoint gap p95 0.00 bp.

Settled bars reproducible

100.0%

91 one-minute bars re-fetched later; close unchanged in 100.0%.

Reference model

Independent multi-venue consensus

The reference midpoint is the median of up to four large perpetual futures venues that do not feed the TickerLayer composite.

Universe

24 USDT-margined contracts: crypto, metals, crude oil, US shares and ETFs.

Reference

Median of up to four perpetual venues outside the composite.

Session

Contracts trade around the clock; the window is published with every figure.

Benchmark run

One run behind every figure.

We keep measuring and publish each run as it lands.

Benchmark run
TLQ-PERPS-20261021-1250
Methodology
perps-consensus-v1
Universe
perps-core-24 v1, 24 of 24 measured
Observation window
Oct 21, 2026, 12:50 to 13:15 UTC
Window length
25 min, sampled every 1 s
Matched samples
34k
Published
Oct 21, 2026, 13:15 UTC

Benchmark results describe observed behaviour under the stated methodology during the published window. They are not a guarantee of future performance and not a service level agreement unless separately agreed in writing. These comparisons evaluate TickerLayer quotes against selected market references during the stated observation window. They do not imply exchange affiliation, endorsement, or certification.

Perpetual futures are leveraged derivatives, not the underlying asset: no ownership, dividend or shareholder rights attach to a contract, and its price can move away from the underlying, most of all while the underlying market is closed. TickerLayer publishes calculated composite data only. It does not list, offer, broker or clear any contract, and it is not affiliated with, sponsored or endorsed by any issuer, index provider, fund manager, company or trading venue named or referenced in the data.

Frequently asked questions

Why compare with venues outside the composite?

Comparing a feed with its own inputs proves little. The reference venues are chosen because the composite does not use them.

Is the reference the official price of a contract?

No. Each venue sets its own mark and index. The reference is a documented consensus of selected venues, the most defensible comparison for a contract that trades in many places.

Why can the composite sit outside the venue range?

The composite and the reference draw on different venues. When venues disagree by a basis point or two, the composite midpoint can sit just outside the reference range while still tracking it closely.

Which contracts are benchmarked?

A fixed, versioned universe of 24 USDT-margined contracts: large crypto, gold, silver, platinum, crude oil, seven large US shares and two broad US ETFs. Contracts are never chosen because they score well.

Do share contracts trade when the stock market is closed?

Yes. Perpetuals trade around the clock, so a run can fall outside the hours of the underlying market. The window is published with every figure.

Are the numbers a guarantee?

No. They describe observed behaviour during the published run under the stated methodology.