Explainer

Yen carry trade explained: how it pays, why it unwinds, and the 2026 numbers

The trade pays slowly and loses fast. At the October 2026 gap a long USD/JPY position earns about 0.22% a month, and one 2.38% down day, as on 30 April and 30 July 2026, erases 331 days of that interest.

On this page
  1. What is a carry trade, and why borrow yen?
  2. Is there a yen carry trade today?
  3. Why is the yen so weak?
  4. Yen intervention: what Japan bought and what USD/JPY did
  5. Yen carry trade unwind: 1998, 2008, 2024 and 2026 in numbers
  6. How to spot a yen carry trade unwind in daily bars
  7. Questions

Key takeaways

  • A yen carry trade earns the rate gap over the yen: 2.625 percentage points for USD/JPY on 15 October 2026, down from 5.475 in January 2024.
  • At a 2.625-point gap a long USD/JPY position earns about 0.0072% a day, so a 1% fall in USD/JPY wipes out 139 days of interest.
  • From 2 January 2024 to 15 October 2026 a long USD/JPY position made about as much in interest, 11.0% at policy rates before costs, as on the exchange rate, 11.4%.
  • Seven yen crosses fell 4.0% to 6.3% from their highs between 1 July and 15 September 2026, against 9.9% to 18.7% in the 2024 unwind.
  • Japan bought ¥15.4 trillion of yen from 30 July to 26 August 2026 and none from 27 August to 28 September, yet USD/JPY fell 4.2% from 1 to 11 September.

A yen carry trade borrows Japanese yen at a low interest rate and buys higher-yielding currencies or assets abroad, pocketing the interest rate differential while betting that the yen will not rise. On 15 October 2026 US policy rates sat about 2.6 percentage points above Japan’s: 3.75% to 4.00% against 1.25%.

In 2026 USD/JPY closed at 163.87 on 23 July, the highest close in TickerLayer’s daily bars back to March 1988, then fell 6.3% to 153.53 by 11 September, first with Japanese intervention and then without. On 15 October it closed at 158.10.

What is a carry trade, and why borrow yen?

A currency carry trade borrows a low-rate currency to hold a high-rate one and earns the difference while the exchange rate holds. The yen is the classic funding leg, "the predominant carry trade funding currency" in a 2024 Bank for International Settlements (BIS) bulletin, and the Bank of Japan (BoJ) kept its rate below zero until March 2024. Any long yen cross is short the yen, so the Japanese yen carry trade runs through USD/JPY, AUD/JPY, CAD/JPY and MXN/JPY.

  1. Borrow yenBoJ rate 1.25%
  2. Sell yen, buy dollarsUSD/JPY 158.10
  3. Hold dollar cashFed range 3.75-4.00%
  4. Earn the gapabout 2.6 points a year
  5. Unwind: buy yen backa 1% yen rise erases 139 days
A long USD/JPY carry trade at policy rates on 15 October 2026; a 1% yen rise costs 1 × 365 ÷ 2.625 = 139 days of carry. Real positions borrow and lend above or below these rates; illustrative.

A USD/JPY carry trade example

carry trade return ≈ (i_foreign − i_JPY) × days ÷ 365 + change in USD/JPY

i_foreign
Rate earned on the currency bought: the Fed target-range midpoint, 3.625% from 11 December 2025 to 16 September 2026.
i_JPY
Rate paid on the yen borrowed: the BoJ guideline, 0.75% to 16 June 2026 and 1.0% from 17 June.
days
Calendar days held: interest accrues over weekends too.
change in USD/JPY
Exit rate ÷ entry rate − 1.
Long USD/JPY from 23 July to 11 September 2026, 50 days, at a 2.625-point interest rate differential: carry 2.625 × 50 ÷ 365 = +0.36%; USD/JPY 163.87 to 153.53 = -6.31%; total -5.95%. From 2 January to 23 July 2026, at 2.875 points to 16 June and 2.625 after, the same trade made +1.57% in carry and +4.47% on the currency.

Over those 50 days the currency move was more than 17 times the carry. From 2 January 2024 to 15 October 2026 the two were about equal, +11.4% and +11.0%. In a trading account the carry arrives as rollover, or forex swap, booked on positions held past 5:00 p.m. New York time, the daily cut-off of forex market hours.

Is there a yen carry trade today?

Yes, at about half the 2024 gap: the Fed’s target-range midpoint minus the BoJ rate was 5.475 points on 2 January 2024 and 2.625 on 15 October 2026. Since July 2024 the BoJ has climbed from 0.25% to 1.25% in four steps of 25 basis points; the latest, in September 2026, only offset a Fed hike two days earlier.

Policy-rate gap over the Bank of Japan, 15 October 2026

  • MXN 6.50%5.25 pts
  • AUD 4.60%3.35 pts
  • USD 3.75-4.00%2.625 pts
  • GBP 3.75%2.50 pts
  • EUR 2.50%1.25 pts
  • CAD 2.25%1.00 pts
  • USD, Jan 20245.475 pts
Each central bank’s policy rate minus the BoJ’s guideline of around 1.25% (effective 24 September 2026), in percentage points. The US uses the midpoint of the Fed’s range and the euro the ECB deposit rate. The last bar is the US gap on 2 January 2024, when the BoJ rate was -0.1%.Rates in force on 15 October 2026 from each central bank’s website. Sourced facts, not TickerLayer data.

Market yields agree. The bond snapshot endpoint returned "rate": 4.77 for US:2Y on "date": "2026-10-15", against 1.913% for Japan’s 2-year bond in Ministry of Finance data. Carry lives at the short end of the yield curve, where the US gap is widest:

BondYieldJapanGap, pts
US:3M4.28%1.25% (BoJ)3.03
US:2Y4.77%1.913%2.86
US:10Y5.10%2.948%2.15
UK:2Y4.67%1.913%2.76
DE:2Y3.07%1.913%1.16
Yields from TickerLayer /bond/snapshot, observations dated 15 October 2026. The Japan column is the Ministry of Finance yield for the same tenor and date (Japan is not in TickerLayer’s bond set), except the 3-month row, set against the BoJ policy rate. DE:2Y is the snapshot’s prev_rate, the observation dated 15 October.

Carry-to-risk, the gap divided by annualized volatility, is a Sharpe ratio built from interest alone. With 2026 volatility (January to 15 October) it was 0.33 for USD/JPY (2.625 ÷ 7.99%), 0.41 for AUD/JPY and 0.57 for MXN/JPY.

Why is the yen so weak?

Partly because the yen still pays less to hold than the currencies it is sold for. The Bank of Japan’s interest rate, around 1.25% since 24 September 2026, sits 1.00 to 5.25 points below the six other policy rates charted above. It is below inflation too: the BoJ’s 18 September statement put core inflation "in the range of 1.5-2.0 percent" and said "real interest rates have remained at low levels". The dollar bought 11.4% more yen on 15 October 2026 than on 2 January 2024, even as the gap halved:

USD/JPY and the yen carry trade, January 2024 to October 2026

yen per US dollar, daily close (UTC)

One point per month-end close, plus 2 January 2024, the sessions of each high and low and the last close, 15 October 2026, so points are not evenly spaced in time. The 2026 peak sat 2.5% above the April 1990 high close of 159.88, a level USD/JPY closed above on 11 sessions in 2024, none in 2025 and 46 in 2026; it then fell 6.3% to 153.53 by 11 September. The 30 April and 31 July 2026 points are intervention days.TickerLayer GET /forex/agg/USDJPY/1/day, weekday closes.

Why BoJ rate hikes did not lift the yen

Each 2026 hike still left a 2.625-point dollar gap, and USD/JPY rose on both decision days: 0.07% on 16 June, the hike to 1.0%, and 0.59% on 18 September, the hike to 1.25%. July 2024 was different: the BIS says the hike to 0.25% on 31 July was "perceived as a hawkish rate hike", and the pair fell 1.84% that day, 1.88% on 2 August and 1.60% on 5 August.

Yen intervention: what Japan bought and what USD/JPY did

Japan’s Ministry of Finance (MOF) buys yen by selling dollars and publishes the amounts later: ¥15.3 trillion on four days in 2024, ¥11.7 trillion on three days in April and May 2026, and ¥15.4 trillion from 30 July to 26 August. On 3 August 2026 Finance Minister Satsuki Katayama said Japan had bought yen on 31 July, US Eastern time, in coordination with the US Treasury, citing "excessive volatility and disorderly movements".

DateYen boughtCloseRange
29 Apr 2024¥5.92tn-1.26%-3.54%
1 May 2024¥3.87tn-2.11%-3.17%
11 Jul 2024¥3.17tn-1.78%-2.67%
12 Jul 2024¥2.37tn-0.57%-1.30%
30 Apr 2026¥6.28tn-2.38%-3.15%
4 May 2026¥0.78tn+0.12%-1.19%
6 May 2026¥4.68tn-0.95%-1.81%
31 Jul 2026*in ¥15.40tn-1.31%-2.16%
Dates and amounts from Japan’s Ministry of Finance (MOF). Close is the USD/JPY move from the previous close and Range the day’s high to low, both from TickerLayer daily bars, which are UTC days, so an operation late in the New York day can land in the next bar. A median session from 2 January 2024 to 15 October 2026 moved 0.32% close to close and 0.72% from high to low. *Joint operation with the US Treasury on 31 July, US Eastern time; ¥15.40 trillion is the ministry’s total for 30 July to 26 August, and its daily split was not yet published on 15 October. The 30 July bar (-2.38%, high to low -3.54%) has no published amount, so it is not listed.

Intervention days show up as wide ranges: 3.15% to 3.54% from high to low on 29 April 2024, 1 May 2024 and 30 April 2026, against a 0.72% median since January 2024. From 1 to 11 September USD/JPY fell 4.16% with no buying reported, while USDX, the dollar index, fell only 0.55%: the move was the yen’s.

Yen carry trade unwind: 1998, 2008, 2024 and 2026 in numbers

An unwind is carry positions closing together: the yen jumps, and margin calls on leveraged positions, from hedge funds to Japanese retail accounts, force more of them shut. The BIS put the trade going into August 2024 at "a rough middle ballpark of ¥40 trillion ($250 billion)" and judged that month’s exchange-rate moves "not outsized when compared to past well-known carry crashes". Two such crashes are in the same daily bars:

EpisodeFallSessionsWorst day
USD/JPY 1998-22.3%49-6.71%
AUD/JPY 2008-44.3%60-10.68%
USD/JPY 2008-15.7%51-3.57%
USD/JPY 2024-10.8%23-1.88%
MXN/JPY 2024-18.7%19-3.50%
USD/JPY 2026-6.3%36-2.38%
Fall from the highest close to the lowest close after it, sessions from peak to trough, and the largest one-day fall inside it: 7 October 1998, 6 October 2008 for both pairs, 2 August 2024 for both pairs and 30 July 2026. Peaks and troughs: USD/JPY 11 Aug to 19 Oct 1998; AUD/JPY 4 Aug and USD/JPY 15 Aug to 27 Oct 2008; USD/JPY 3 Jul to 5 Aug and MXN/JPY 10 Jul to 6 Aug 2024; USD/JPY 23 Jul to 11 Sep 2026. TickerLayer daily closes, UTC, weekday rows.

The 2024 stress peaked on 5 August, when Japan’s broad stock index lost 12% in a single day and the selling spread to other assets, by the BIS’s account. In TickerLayer’s daily bars the US500 index fell 3.00% that day and BTCUSD 7.12%. The 2026 fall was the smallest in the table, yet its worst day, -2.38% on 30 July, was sharper than any USD/JPY day of the 2024 unwind.

Carry trade risk: one bad day outweighs months of carry

Days of carry each USD/JPY fall erases, at the October 2026 gap

  • One year365 days
  • Worst 2026 day331 days
  • Sep 2026 leg579 days
  • Jul-Sep 2026878 days
  • Jul-Aug 20241,506 days
  • Aug-Oct 19983,107 days
Days = fall × 365 ÷ 2.625, the 15 October 2026 gap between the Fed midpoint and the BoJ rate (0.0072% a day), from unrounded closes. Worst 2026 day: -2.382% on 30 July (30 April also rounds to -2.38%); September leg: -4.165% from 1 to 11 September; then the table’s -6.312%, -10.828% and -22.348%. Illustrative arithmetic, before costs.USD/JPY moves: TickerLayer daily closes. Gap: Fed and BoJ policy rates (sourced).

Held from 23 July to 11 September, a long position earned about 59 USD/JPY pips in carry and lost 1,034 on the exchange rate.

How to spot a yen carry trade unwind in daily bars

unwind_check.py pulls daily forex bars for seven yen crosses with the Python 3.9+ standard library and a TICKERLAYER_API_KEY environment variable.

unwind_check.pyPython
"""Yen carry unwind check from daily forex bars: drawdowns, co-movement and all-down days.

Standard library only (Python 3.9+). Set TICKERLAYER_API_KEY. One request per pair.
"""
import itertools
import json
import math
import os
import statistics
import urllib.request
from datetime import date, datetime, timezone

API = "https://api.tickerlayer.com"
PAIRS = ["USDJPY", "AUDJPY", "NZDJPY", "CADJPY", "MXNJPY", "EURJPY", "GBPJPY"]


def daily_closes(symbol, start, end):
    """UTC date -> close for weekday sessions."""
    closes, offset = {}, 0
    while offset is not None:
        url = f"{API}/forex/agg/{symbol}/1/day/{start}/{end}?limit=5000&sort=asc&offset={offset}"
        req = urllib.request.Request(url, headers={"x-api-key": os.environ["TICKERLAYER_API_KEY"]})
        with urllib.request.urlopen(req, timeout=30) as res:
            body = json.load(res)
        for bar in body["results"]:
            day = datetime.fromtimestamp(bar["t"] / 1000, tz=timezone.utc).date()
            if day.weekday() < 5:  # daily forex bars include some weekend rows: drop them
                closes[day] = bar["c"]
        offset = body.get("next_offset")
    return closes


def corr(x, y):
    mx, my = statistics.mean(x), statistics.mean(y)
    num = sum((a - mx) * (b - my) for a, b in zip(x, y))
    return num / math.sqrt(sum((a - mx) ** 2 for a in x) * sum((b - my) ** 2 for b in y))


def fall(closes, a, b):
    """Highest close in [a, b] to the lowest close after it, in percent."""
    days = [d for d in sorted(closes) if a <= d <= b]
    peak = max(days, key=closes.get)
    trough = min((d for d in days if d > peak), key=closes.get)
    return (closes[trough] / closes[peak] - 1) * 100


closes = {p: daily_closes(p, "2023-12-31", "2026-10-15") for p in PAIRS}
days = sorted(set.intersection(*(set(c) for c in closes.values())))  # sessions all 7 share
rets = {p: {d: math.log(closes[p][d] / closes[p][prev]) for prev, d in zip(days, days[1:])}
        for p in PAIRS}

episodes = {"Jul-Aug 2024": (date(2024, 7, 1), date(2024, 8, 9)),
            "Jul-Sep 2026": (date(2026, 7, 1), date(2026, 9, 15))}
print("fall from high close, %".ljust(24) + "".join(f"{e:>14}" for e in episodes))
for p in PAIRS:
    print(p.ljust(24) + "".join(f"{fall(closes[p], a, b):>14.1f}" for a, b in episodes.values()))

windows = {"all sessions 2024-2026": (date(2024, 1, 2), date(2026, 10, 15)),
           "run-up, May 11-Jul 22 2026": (date(2026, 5, 11), date(2026, 7, 22)),
           "unwind, Jul 11-Aug 9 2024": (date(2024, 7, 11), date(2024, 8, 9)),
           "unwind, Jul 23-Aug 7 2026": (date(2026, 7, 23), date(2026, 8, 7)),
           "unwind, Aug 31-Sep 15 2026": (date(2026, 8, 31), date(2026, 9, 15))}
print("\naverage pairwise correlation of daily returns")
for name, (a, b) in windows.items():
    win = [d for d in days[1:] if a <= d <= b]
    avg = statistics.mean(corr([rets[x][d] for d in win], [rets[y][d] for d in win])
                          for x, y in itertools.combinations(PAIRS, 2))
    print(f"  {name:<28}{avg:.2f} ({len(win)} sessions)")

all_down = [d for d in days[1:]
            if max(rets[p][d] for p in PAIRS) < 0 and statistics.mean(rets[p][d] for p in PAIRS) < math.log(0.985)]
print("\nall 7 pairs down, average fall over 1.5%:")
print(", ".join(d.isoformat() for d in all_down))
python unwind_check.py
fall from high close, %   Jul-Aug 2024  Jul-Sep 2026
USDJPY                           -10.8          -6.3
AUDJPY                           -14.1          -4.0
NZDJPY                           -13.3          -6.3
CADJPY                           -12.2          -4.9
MXNJPY                           -18.7          -4.5
EURJPY                            -9.9          -5.0
GBPJPY                           -11.8          -5.4

average pairwise correlation of daily returns
  all sessions 2024-2026      0.73 (727 sessions)
  run-up, May 11-Jul 22 2026  0.50 (53 sessions)
  unwind, Jul 11-Aug 9 2024   0.89 (22 sessions)
  unwind, Jul 23-Aug 7 2026   0.88 (12 sessions)
  unwind, Aug 31-Sep 15 2026  0.90 (12 sessions)

all 7 pairs down, average fall over 1.5%:
2024-05-01, 2024-07-11, 2024-07-31, 2024-08-02, 2024-08-05, 2024-09-27, 2025-08-01, 2026-04-30, 2026-07-30, 2026-09-03

The 2026 falls were smaller, with peaks spread from 15 July (GBP/JPY) to 1 September (MXN/JPY). The order flipped too: MXN/JPY fell most in 2024, while in 2026 the two highest yielders, MXN/JPY and AUD/JPY, fell least.

Average correlation with the other six yen crosses

AllRun-up2024Jul 2026Sep 2026USD0.680.250.900.880.93AUD0.750.590.900.850.90NZD0.720.490.880.840.86CAD0.780.490.910.890.88MXN0.650.500.820.900.88EUR0.760.640.890.910.94GBP0.770.520.910.910.93
Each cell is one cross’s average correlation of daily returns with the other six (all against the yen). All: 2 January 2024 to 15 October 2026; Run-up: 11 May to 22 July 2026; 2024: the unwind of 11 July to 9 August 2024; Jul 2026 and Sep 2026: the unwinds of 23 July to 7 August and 31 August to 15 September 2026. Strong cells mean the crosses moved as one; faint ones that they moved more independently, as USD/JPY did in the run-up. Each column averages to the figure the script prints: 0.73, 0.50, 0.89, 0.88, 0.90.Computed from TickerLayer /forex/agg daily closes on the sessions all seven pairs share.

Correlation alone cannot tell an unwind from a rally: a rolling 20-session average of the correlation matrix hit 0.89 on 9 August 2024, as the crosses fell 9.0%, and on 24 October 2025, as they rose 1.8%. Falling together is common too: all seven fell on 133 of 727 sessions. Adding an average fall over 1.5% leaves the ten printed dates, among them three intervention days (1 May 2024, 11 July 2024, 30 April 2026), the BoJ hike of 31 July 2024 and 5 August 2024.

Signs of a yen carry unwind in daily bars

  • All seven yen crosses fall on the same day, not only USD/JPY
  • The average fall clears 1.5%: at 1.0% the list nearly triples, to 29 sessions
  • Correlation near 0.9 counts only while the crosses fall
  • USD/JPY falls far more than USDX: 4.16% against 0.55% in early September 2026

Questions

What is a Japanese carry trade?

Borrowing yen at Japan’s low interest rates to buy higher-yielding currencies or assets abroad, and earning the rate gap while the yen stays put. On 15 October 2026 that gap was about 2.6 points against the dollar and 5.25 against the Mexican peso.

Why is the yen carry trade unwinding?

Carry trades unwind when the yen jumps and losses force positions shut. In 2026 USD/JPY fell 6.3% from 23 July to 11 September, first with Japanese intervention and then without, and was back at 158.10 by 15 October.

Is there a yen carry trade happening today?

Yes. On 15 October 2026 US policy rates sat about 2.6 points above Japan’s 1.25%, under half the January 2024 gap, and the US 3-month bill yielded 4.28%.

How much money is in the yen carry trade?

Nobody knows exactly. The BIS put a "rough middle ballpark" of 40 trillion yen, about $250 billion, going into August 2024, between about 2 trillion yen of speculative yen futures and over 80 trillion yen of bank claims on offshore non-banks.

What happens when the yen carry trade unwinds?

Positions close together, so the yen jumps against most currencies at once. From July to August 2024 USD/JPY fell 10.8% and MXN/JPY 18.7%, and the average correlation of seven yen crosses’ daily returns was 0.89, against 0.73 over 2024 to 2026.

When did the yen carry trade unwind?

The best-known unwinds ran from August to October 1998, from August to October 2008, when AUD/JPY fell 44.3%, and from July to August 2024. The most recent ran from 23 July to 11 September 2026.

Keep reading

Ready to integrate?

Start with the free tier, explore the docs, and connect via REST or WebSocket in minutes.